Certification guide

Enterprise Certified Admin

Splunk Enterprise Certified Admin: the honest guide

Everything Splunk publishes about Enterprise Certified Admin, in one place: what the exam asks, how the domains are weighted, and what it takes to be ready.

This guide page is built from the registry, not written yet.

Everything below comes from Enterprise Certified Admin’s published exam data, and every figure links to the vendor page it came from. The researched version, with study plans and the parts nobody publishes, is still being written. This page is not submitted to search engines until it is.

Practise Enterprise Certified Admin questions in the meantime

What the exam actually asks you to do

56 multiple choice questions and nothing else. Splunk sets no lab and no simulation on this exam, so the practice that matters is reading a scenario and choosing well under the clock.

Item formats

  • Multiple choice

Nothing here needs a lab. Reading carefully and eliminating options is the whole skill. Splunk, Splunk Enterprise Certified Admin certification track

Domain breakdown and official weightings

From the official Splunk certification tracks. Splunk Indexes is the heaviest domain at 10 percent, followed by Distributed Search at 10 percent.

  • Splunk Admin Basics5%
  • License Management5%
  • Splunk Configuration Files5%
  • Splunk Indexes10%
  • Splunk User Management5%
  • Splunk Authentication Management5%
  • Getting Data In5%
  • Distributed Search10%
  • Getting Data In – Staging5%
  • Configuring Forwarders5%
  • Forwarder Management10%
  • Monitor Inputs5%
  • Network and Scripted Inputs5%
  • Agentless Inputs5%
  • Fine Tuning Inputs5%
  • Parsing Phase and Data5%
  • Manipulating Raw Data5%

Where to focus: Splunk Indexes, Distributed Search and Forwarder Management are 10% each and together make up 30% of the paper. Eleven of the seventeen sections sit at 5%, which is between two and three questions each.

Splunk: Splunk certification tracks

What comes after passing

Enterprise Certified Admin is valid for 3 years. All Splunk certifications run a three year life cycle from the date of the highest certification exam passed. Splunk stopped renewing certifications through coursework on 1 March 2026, so renewal now means either retaking the same exam in the final year of the window or earning a higher level certification in the same track. Splunk says a certification you let lapse is marked inactive, and that you then restart the programme at the Splunk Core Certified Power User level.

Costs across the full renewal cycle are on the Enterprise Certified Admin cost page.

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Splunk Enterprise Certified Admin exam cost?

Splunk lists the exam at $130 USD per exam attempt and delivers it through its testing partner Pearson VUE, at a test centre or with an online proctor. A retake costs the same $130 again.

How long is the exam and how many questions does it have?

Splunk publishes 56 multiple choice questions in 60 minutes. Splunk notes on the test blueprint that the 60 minutes include three minutes to review the exam agreement, so the working time is 57.

What is the passing score?

Splunk publishes no passing score for this exam, and no exam code either. It states the question count, the time limit and the section weightings on its test blueprint and stops there, so any percentage you see quoted elsewhere is somebody's estimate rather than Splunk's number.

What do I need before I can sit it?

Splunk lists the prerequisite as: Splunk Core Certified Power User.

Keep reading

Every guide and cost breakdown, by vendor

Practise Enterprise Certified Admin for free while you decide

Original questions written from the published objectives, with the concept, the reasoning, and a note on every wrong option. No account needed to start.

Start free Enterprise Certified Admin questions